Get Free Assessment
News

Saskatchewan To Conduct Final Entrepreneur Draw of 2019

Saskatchewan immigration is planning to conduct the final draw of 2019 through its popular Entrepreneur stream on Thursday, November 7.

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program stream requires a net worth of $500,000 and a minimum investment of $300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon, or $200,000 is any other Saskatchewan area.

Five draws have been conducted so far in 2019, with a total of 262 candidates receiving invitations to apply.

The stream works on a three-stage process, where candidates initially come to Saskatchewan on a work permit, before being nominated for permanent residence once the terms of a Business Performance agreement have been met.

For full stream requirements, please see below.


Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream Draws

DateLowest scoreAverage scoreHighest scoreNumber of invitations
September 201912012515045
July 201912012515545
May 201912012513543
March 201912012514039
January 201911512015090
November 201811512013584
September 201811011513571
July 2018100105135187
April 201890100135231
January 20188095145251
October 201780100135265 
July 20178010014598 
May 201780105140142
March 201795110135107
December 201612012013014
September 201611011513557
May 201611012015588
October 201511012515570

Source: https://www.saskatchewan.ca


The Saskatchewan immigration Entrepreneur stream is a three-stage process:

  1. Expression of interest
  2. Invitation to submit an application
  3. Nomination

The expression of interest must meet the following minimum entry requirements:

  • The minimum net worth of $500,000 legally acquired.
  • Minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or relevant management experience.
  • Investment of at least $300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon, or $200,000 is any other Saskatchewan area.

Candidates enter a pool where they receive a score. The top-scoring candidates are invited to submit an application.

Applications must include:

  • Business Establishment Plan confirming figures in expression of interest, and including at least one-third ownership of a company in Saskatchewan, unless investment is $1 million or higher.
  • Commitment to be active in the day-to-day management of the business.
  • Creation of two or more jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents if the business is located in Regina or Saskatoon.

The SINP website says: “Please note that the SINP reserves the right to have Business Establishment Plans assessed by professional third parties identified by the government of Saskatchewan. The assessment conducted by third parties will focus on the preparation and due diligence conducted by the applicant in preparing their proposed business plan.”

Send us a Message
Loading

Leave a Reply

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
Get Free Assessment
Service Menu
Quick Links
Get Free Assessment